Flickerfest 2018 Awards Announcement!

22nd January 2018

WINNERS OF THE 27th ANNUAL FLiCKERFEST AWARDS ANNOUNCED!

The 27th annual FLICKERFEST International and Australian awards were announced this evening at a star-studded ceremony at the Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach. Attended by celebrated guests from the Australian and the International film industry, the Closing Night ceremony honoured the esteemed entrants in this year’s competition.

FLiCKERFEST’s Academy® Accredited Awards, including Flickerfest Award for Best International Short Film, Yoram Gross Award for Best International Animation, Virgin Australia Award for Best Australian Short Film & Flickerfest Award for Best Documentary Short Film Awards continue to cement Flickerfest’s global position as a leading International Short film festival competition. Following the ceremony, a selection of award-winning films were screened before the Closing Night Party took place.

After 10 amazing star-studded days celebrating the art of Short Film at Bondi Beach Flickerfest 2018 has wrapped!!!!

Massive amounts of gratitude to all the wonderful filmmakers, our generous sponsors and partners and to the film-loving audiences who came along and supported short form film making!!!

We finished off the Festival with a bang at our Closing night awards screening and party and are happy to announce the award winners at Flickerfest 2018!!

Congratulations to all the award recipients and to all the filmmakers who were selected to screen at Flickerfest 2018 from our 2,500+ entries!

You can now catch selected highlights from the Festival on our National Tour, kicking off this week with stops in Bendigo, Dinner Plain and Mullumbimby!!

Without further ado, here are our 2018 Award winners!

And the winners are:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Flickerfest Award for Best International Short Film (Academy® Accredited)
THE WORLD IN YOUR WINDOW (New Zealand)
Writer/Director: Zoe McIntosh
Writer: Zoe McIntosh, Costa Botes
Producer: Hamish Mortland

Special Jury Prize – Best International Short Film
TEMOINS (WITNESSES) (France)
Writer/Director: David Koch
Producer: Lucie Mareau, Gaetan Rousseau, Pierre Cazenave

Yoram Gross Award for Best International Short Animation (Academy® Accredited)
SOG (Germany)
Writer: Jonatan Schwenk, Merlin Flügel
Director/Producer: Jonatan Schwenk

SAE Creative Media Institute Award for Best Use of Digital Technology in a Short Film
WAVE (Ireland)
Writer/Director: Benjamin Cleary
Director: TJ O’Grady Peyton
Producer: Rebecca Bourke

 

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION AWARD WINNER

Flickerfest Award for Best Short Documentary Film (Academy® Accredited)
HELLO SALAAM (The Netherlands)
Writer/Director: Kim Brand
Producer: Renko Douze, Hasse van Nunen

Special Mention for Documentary
KAYAYO, THE LIVING SHOPPING BASKETS (Norway)
Writer/Director: Mari Bakke Riise
Producer: JØrgen Lorentzen

 

EUROPEAN DELEGATION IN AUSTRALIAN AWARD WINNER

Best EU Short Film
WATU WOTE (ALL OF US)
(Germany)
Writer: Julia Drache
Director: Katja Benrath
Producer: Tobias Rosen

AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Virgin Australia Award for Best Australian Short Film, (Academy® Accredited)
ON HOLD
Director: Jake Nielsen (Composer)
Musical Director: Matthew Predny (Composer)
Writer: Jake Nielsen
Producer: Alicia Easaw-Mamutil, Grace Rein & Tom Montefiore

Media Super Award for Best Screenplay in an Australian Short Film
AFTER ALL
Writer/Director: Michael Cusack
Producer: Richard Chataway

Canon Award for Best Direction in an Australian Short Film
SECOND BEST
Writer: Alyssa McClelland, Simone Moessinger
Director: Alyssa McClelland
Producer: Daisy Bray, Alyssa McClelland

Yoram Gross Award for Best Australian Short Animation
AFTER ALL
Writer/Director: Michael Cusack
Producer: Richard Chataway

JOHN BARRY AWARD  for Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film
MELON GRAB
Cinematographer: Dane Howell
Writer/Director: Andrew Lee
Producer: Kiki Dillon and Ashlea Richie

Avid Award for Best Editing in An Australian Short Film
SOMERSAULT PIKE
Editor: Kate Lefoe
Writer/Director: Kate Lefoe
Producer: Honeylyn Lisson

Flickerfest Award for Best Performance in an Australian Short Film
Actress: Matlida Ridgway (Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow)
Writer/Director: Sunday Emerson Gullifer
Producer: Alexandra George

Rebel8 Award for Outstanding Emerging Female Director
In honour of Samantha Rebillet
Writer/Director: GRETA NASH (The Locker Room)

FLiCKERFEST’s Festival Director BRONWYN KIDD has said: We are thrilled that the 2018 festival has been such a success with record crowds and great enthusiasm expressed for the programmes screened. It’s great to see short film so warmly embraced by audiences across our ten-day event. I would like to congratulate all of the films selected for Flickerfest in competition this year and all of tonight’s award winners.

For further media information, please contact:
Alex Opitz
Senior Account Manager
P: (02) 8353 7100
M: 0402 368 085
E: alex@klick.com.au
PLEASE CONTACT KLICK WITH ANY INTERVIEW REQUESTS

Download: Flickerfest 2018 Awards Announcement PDF here.

Categories: News, Press Releases