2021 Awards

Flickerfest presents a huge range of cash & industry-supported prizes to our competing filmmakers for all competition programmes.
Flickerfest is an Academy® Qualifying and BAFTA Recognised Short Film Festival.
Please click here for Academy® information, & here for BAFTA information.
View/download: Flickerfest 2021 Awards Announcement here.
.
.

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

Flickerfest-logo-sm
Flickerfest Award
Best International Short Film (Academy® Qualifying)
Prize: $2,500 AUD
The Present (Palestine)
Writer/Director: Farah Nabulsi | Writer: Hind Shoufani, Farah Nabulsi | Producer: Ossama Bawardi

Special Jury Prize
Winner: Girl With A Thermal Gun (China)
Writer/Director: Rongfei Guo | Producers: Du Yating
.

Yoram-Gross-logo-sm
Yoram Gross Award
Best International Animated Short Film (Academy® Qualifying)
Prize: $1,000 AUD
Winner: Normal (France)
Writer/Director: Julie Caty | Producer: Ron Dyens
.

SAE Qantm logo
SAE Creative Media Institute Award
Best Use of Digital Technology In A Short Film
Prize: $500 AUD
Winner: Masel Tov Cocktail (Germany)
Director: Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch | Writer: Arkadij Khaet, Marle Kirchhoff | Producer: Ludwig Meck, Lotta Schmelzer, Christine Duttlinger
.

Flickerfest-logo-sm
Flickerfest Award
Best Documentary Short Film (Academy® Qualifying)
Prize: $500 AUD
Winner: 57 Days (Spain)
Writer/Director: Mario Lumbreras, Laura Brasero | Producer: Hernán Zin, Nerea Barros

Special Mention for Documentary:
Huntsville Station (USA)
Director/Producer/Writer: Jamie Meltzer, Chris Filippone

Special Mention for Documentary:
We Have One Heart (Poland)
Director/Writer: Katarzyna Warzecha | Producer: Ewa Jastrzębska
.

Azure Productions
Azure Productions Award
Best Rainbow Short

Prize: $500 AUD
Winner: Dustin (France)
Writer/Director: Naïla Guiguet | Producer: Jean-Etienne Brat, Lou Chicoteau

Special Mention: Cwch Deilen (UK)
Director/Writer: Efa Blosse-mason | Producer: Amy Morris

.

AUSTRALIAN AWARDS

Panasonic logo bk 500w
Panasonic Lumix Award

Best Australian Short Film (Academy® Qualifying)
Prize: – DC-S1 RMKIT – S Series Full-Frame Mirrorless Camera Kit
and S1R+24-105mm lens – RRP $6,899
Winner: The Flame
Director: Nick Waterman in collaboration with Dayannah Baker Barlow, Tyrese Fernando & Lance Whitton Jr. | Writer: Nick Waterman, Megan Washington, Dayannah Baker Barlow, Tyrese Fernando, Paul Spearim, Connie Taylor, Lance Whitton Jr. | Producer: Beyond Empathy
.

Spectrum Films logo
Spectrum Films Award
Best Direction in an Australian Short Film
Prize: 1 x post-production support valued at $5,000
Winner: This River
Director: Naomi Fryer
.

Yoram-Gross-logo-sm
Yoram Gross Award

Best Australian Animation Short Film
Prize: $1,000 AUD
Winner: Roborovski
Director: Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Dev Patel | Producer: Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Dev Patel, John Collee | Writer: Jomon Tomas, Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Dev Patel
.

John Barry Sales
John Barry Award

Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film
Prize: Tripod valued at over $1000 AUD
Winner: Soulmate
Cinematographer: Kieran Fowler
.

Avid logo
Avid Award
Best Editing in an Australian Short Film
Prize: 2-year subscription Avid Media Composer software valued at over $1,300 AUD
Winner: This Town Ain’t Big Enough For The Both Of Us
Editor: D.C. Fairhurst
.

Avid logo
Avid Award
Best Original Music in an Australian Short Film
Prize: 1-year subscription of Avid Pro Tools Ultimate software, plus 1-year subscription of Avid Sibelius software valued at over $1,200 AUD
Winner: The End, The Beginning
Composer: Jorde Heys
.

Samantha Rebillet award
Rebel8 Award for Outstanding Emerging Female Director 
In honour of Samantha Rebillet
Prize: $1000 AUD
Winner: Alisha Hnatjuk (Jean)

Special Mention: Rebel8 Award for Outstanding Emerging Female Director
In honor of Samantha Rebillet
Senie Priti (Alba)

.

SAE FLiCKERUP AWARDS

SAE Qantm logo
SAE Creative Media Institute FlickerUp Award
Best High School Short Film
Prize: $500 AUD
Winner: Round To It
Director/Producer: Grace Mincherton | Producer: Steve McLeod

Special Mention: Material Girl
Director/Writer/Producer: Lillian Dight
.

Yoram-Gross-logo-sm
Yoram Gross FlickerUp Award
Best High School Animated Short Film
Prize: $250 AUD
Winner: Mind Of My Own
Director/Writer/Producer: Natalie Leroy
.

Avid logo
Avid FlickerUp Award
Best Editing in a High School Short Film
Prize: 2-year subscription Avid Media Composer software valued at over $1,300 AUD
Winner: La Torta
Director/Writer: Gabrielle Gregoire, Olivia Lawson

Special Mention: The Diet
Director/Writer/Producer: Beau Ritchie
.

Parkers logo
PS Organics FlickerUp Award
Best Primary School Short Film
Prize: $250 AUD
Winner: I Will Be Me
Director/Writer: Claire Davison, Caitlin Jones, Bella Parsons | Producer: Table Cape Primary School

Special Mention: The Candy Rappers
Director/Writer: Agam | Producer: Eliza Johnson

Special Mention: The Chase
Director/Writer: Riley McIlveen Webb | Producer: Riley McIlveen Webb, Siobhan McIlveen Webb