2022 Awards

Flickerfest presents a huge range of cash & industry-supported prizes to our competing filmmakers for all competition programmes.
Flickerfest is an Academy® Qualifying and BAFTA Recognised Short Film Festival.
Please click here for Academy® information, & here for BAFTA information..
.

.

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

Flickerfest-logo-sm
Flickerfest Award
Best International Short Film (Academy® Qualifying)
Prize: $2,500 AUD
Like The Ones I Used To Know’ (Canada)
Writer/Director: Annie St-Pierre | Producer: Fanny Drew, Sarah Mannering

Special Jury Prize
A Summer Place’ (Cyprus)
Writer/Director: Alexandra Matheou | Producer: Soyo Giaoui, Savvas Stavrou
.

Yoram-Gross-logo-sm
Yoram Gross Award
Best International Animated Short Film (Academy® Qualifying)
Prize: $1,000 AUD
Save Ralph’ (United States)
Writer/Director/Producer: Spencer Susser | Producer: Lisa Arianna, Jeff Vespa
.

EU Del Aust
EU In Australia Award
Best EU Short Film
Prize: $1,000 AUD
Shower Boys’ (Sweden)

Writer/Director: Christian Zetterberg | Writer: Albin Abrahamsson | Producer: Liselotte Persson
.

SAE logo
SAE Creative Media Institute Award
Best Use of Digital Technology In A Short Film
Prize: $500 AUD
Space Invader’ (New Zealand)
Writer: Matt Kelleher | Director: Issac Bell | Producer: Lissandra Leite
.

Flickerfest-logo-sm
Flickerfest Award
Best Documentary Short Film (Academy® Qualifying)
Prize: $500 AUD
Love, Dad’ (Czech Republic)
Writer/Director: Diana Cam Van Nguyen | Producer: Karolína Davidová, 13ka

Special Mention for Documentary:
Little Berlin’ (France, UK, Germany)
Writer/Director/Producer: Kate McMullen | Producer: Paul Wauters
.

Azure Productions
Azure Productions Award
Best Rainbow Short

Prize: $500 AUD
Baba’ (UK)
Writer/Director: Sam Arbor, Adam Ali | Producer: Hannah Stevenson, Susan Simnett

Special Mention:
Are You Still Watching’ (Australia)
Writer/Director/Producer: Tali Polichtuk | Director/Producer: Alex Cardy, | Director: Kitty Chrystal | Producer: Alexandra George

.

AUSTRALIAN AWARDS

Panasonic logo bk 500w
Panasonic Lumix Award

Best Australian Short Film (Academy® Qualifying)
Prize: LUMIX S1R Full-Frame Mirrorless Camera kit – valued at $6,899 RRP
Giants
Writer/Director: Eddy Bell | Producer: Nonny Klaile, Steven Rees, Luke Mulquiney
.

Spectrum Films logo
Spectrum Films Award
Best Direction in an Australian Short Film
Prize: 1 x post-production support valued at $5,000
Director: Taylor Ferguson for ‘Tough
.

Yoram-Gross-logo-sm
Yoram Gross Award

Best Australian Animation Short Film
Prize: $1,000 AUD
The Better Angels
Writer/Director: Michael Cusack | Producer: Richard Chataway

Special Mention: for Australian Animation
Lifeblood
Writer/Director/Producer: Nicholas Tory | Writer: Jonathan Nix, Aunty Dot Martin, Phil Sullivan
.

John Barry Sales
John Barry Award

Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film
Prize: Tripod or Shape Product valued at $1000 AUD
Cinematographer: Tyson Perkins for ‘Strange Country
.

Avid logo
Avid Award
Best Editing in an Australian Short Film
Prize: 2-year subscription Avid Media Composer software valued at over $1,300 AUD
Editor: Cameron Drew for ‘Ishmael
.

Avid logo
Avid Award
Best Original Music in an Australian Short Film
Prize: 1-year subscription of Avid Pro Tools Ultimate software, plus 1-year subscription of Avid Sibelius software valued at over $1,200 AUD
Composer: Jackson Mico Milas for ‘Giants
.

Samantha Rebillet award
Rebel8 Award for Outstanding Emerging Female Director 
In honour of Samantha Rebillet
Prize: $1000 AUD
Director: Mariella Solano for ‘Alba

.

SAE FLiCKERUP AWARDS

SAE logo
SAE Creative Media Institute FlickerUp Award
Best High School Short Film
Prize: $500 AUD
The Rock Pool Waltz
Writer/Director: Marlon Denning | Producer: Marlon Denning, Cape Byron Rudolf Steiner School

Special Mention: for High School Short Film
Suzanne
Writer/Director: Alexander Erasmus Wang
.

Yoram-Gross-logo-sm
Yoram Gross FlickerUp Award
Best High School Animated Short Film
Prize: $250 AUD
Can’t You See Me
Writer/Director/Producer: Tony Howjean Chang
.

Avid logo
Avid FlickerUp Award
Best Editing in a High School Short Film
Prize: 2-year subscription Avid Media Composer software valued at over $1,300 AUD
Arriving at Eternity’s Gate
Writer/Director/Producer: Matthew Awad
.

Parkers logo
PS Organic FlickerUp Award
Best Primary School Short Film
Prize: $250 AUD
Triple Trouble
Writer/Director: Lucas Crisp, McMahon Hutton, Paige Nicolle, Kiera Smith | Producer: Michael van der Ploeg