FLiCKERFEST 2017 Awards Announcement…!

15th January 2017

WINNERS OF THE 26th ANNUAL FLiCKERFEST AWARDS ANNOUNCED!

The 26th annual FLICKERFEST International and Australian awards were announced this evening at a star-studded ceremony at the Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach. Attended by celebrated guests from the Australian and the International film industry, the Closing Night ceremony honoured the esteemed entrants in this year’s competition. FLiCKERFEST’s Academy® accredited Awards, including Flickerfest Award for Best International Short Film, Yoram Gross Award for Best International Animation, Virgin Australia Award for Best Australian Short Film & Flickerfest Award for Best Documentary Short Film Awards continue to cement Flickerfest’s global position as a leading International Short film festival competition. Following the ceremony, a selection of award-winning films were screened before the Closing Night Party took place.

 

And the winners are:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Flickerfest Award for Best International Short Film (Academy® Accredited)
UNGAR (CUBS) (Iceland)
Writer/Director: Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Producer: Eva Sigurdardottir  and Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir

Special Jury Prize – Best International Short Film:
LA CONVENTION DE GENÈVE (THE GENEVA CONVENTION) (France)
Writer/Director: Benoît Martin
Producer: Stéphane Demoustier, Guillaume Dreyfus, Manon Eyriey 

Yoram Gross Award for Best International Short Animation (Academy® Accredited)
MR. MADILA (UK)
Writer/Director/Producer: Rory Waudby-Tolley

SAE Creative Media Institute Award for Best Use of Digital Technology in a Short Film:
EINE VILLA MIT PINIEN (THE PINE TREE VILLA) (Germany)
Writer/Director: Jan Koester
Producer: Christine Haupt

 

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION AWARD WINNER

Flickerfest Award for Best Short Documentary Film (Academy® Accredited)
WIĘZI (CLOSE TIES) (Poland)
Director: Zofia Kowalewska
Producer: Studio Munka, Katarzyna Zariczny, Produkcja Filmowa

 Special Mention for Documentary:
THE MUTE’S HOUSE (Israel)
Writer/Director: Tamar Kay
Producer: Tamar Kay, Ariel Richter

 

INTERNATIONAL GREENFLICKS COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Flickerfest GreenFlicks Award for Best Environmental Short Film
GOD’S ACRE (Canada)
Writer: Kelton Stepanowich, Derek Vermillion
Director: Kelton Stepanowich
Producer: Eric Janvier, Mike Mankowski, Kelton Stepanowich

Good Environmental Choice Australia Special Jury Prize
RANGERS OF THE REEF (United States)
Writer: Nicholas Ellis
Director: Brady Valashinas

Special Mention for GreenFlicks
FACON (Australia)
Writer: Felicity Pickering
Director: Joshua Dang
Producer: Joshua Dang, Felicity Pickering, Barbara Ings

 

WINDOWS ON EUROPE AWARDS

Windows on Europe Award for Best EU Short Film
IL SILENZIO (THE SILENCE) (Italy, France)
Writer/ Director: Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi
Producer: Giovanni Antonelli, Olivier Chantriaux

Special Mention for Windows on Europe
TIMECODE (Spain)
Writer: Juanjo Giménez, Pere Altimira
Director: Juanjo Giménez
Producer: : Juanjo Giménez, Daniel Villanueva, Arturo Méndiz

 

AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS:

Virgin Australia Award for Best Australian Short Film, (Academy® Accredited)
BEAST
Writer: Carl J Sorheim
Director/Producer: Christopher Sferrazza

Canon Award for Best Direction in an Australian Short Film
DREAM BABY
Writer/Director: Lucy Gaffy
Producer: Kiki Dillon

Media Super Award for Best Screenplay in an Australian Short Film
THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK
Director: Derin Seale
Writer: Josh Lawson
Producer: Derin Seale, Karen Bryson, Josh Lawson

Yoram Gross Award for Best Australian Short Animation
FISH WITH LEGS
Writer: Nikos Andronicos
Director: Dave Carter
Producers: Nikos Andronicos, Tania Frampton

Miller Australia Award for Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film
IN A CANE FIELD
Cinematographer: Adric Watson
Writer/Director: Emily Avila
Producer: Emily Avila and Carolie Tapper

Avid Award for Best Editing in An Australian Short Film
SENGATAN
Editor: Chris Ward
Writer/Director: Frank Magree
Producer: Frank Magree, Paul Henri

 

NATIONAL FLICKERUP COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

SAE Institute FlickerUp Award for Best High School Production
BUMPS
Writer/Director/ Producer: Austin Rosier, Maddison Green, Alyssa Byrnes, Jake Roberts

Yoram Gross FlickerUp Award for Best High School Animation
THE DAY THEY MET CLIVE
Writer/Director/Producer: Alako Myles

AVID FlickerUp Award for Best Editing in a High School Film
TATTOO: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A TEMPORARY TATTOO ARTIST
Writer/Director/Producer: Daniel Nieborski

Parker’s Award for Best Primary School Production
GRANDMA’S GIFT
Writer: Kinae Edwards, Chloe French, Amity Hutton, Lily Lacey
Director: Kinae Edwards
Producer: Table Cape Primary School

FLiCKERUP SPECIAL MENTIONS
JOURNEY
Writer/Director/Producer: Radheya Jegatheva

PANTS IN FIRE
Writer/Director/Producer: Daniel Bil

HOMEWARD BOUND
Writer/Director: Miles Gibson
Producer: Robert Gibson

 

FLICKERFEST’s Festival Director BRONWYN KIDD has said: We are thrilled that the 2017 festival has been such a success with record crowds and great enthusiasm expressed for the programmes screened. It’s great to see short film so warmly embraced by audiences across our ten-day event. I would like to congratulate all of the films selected for Flickerfest in competition this year and all of tonight’s award winners.

 

For further media information, please contact:

Alex Opitz

Senior Account Manager

P: (02) 8353 7100

M: 0402 368 085

E: alex@klick.com.au

PLEASE CONTACT KLICK WITH ANY INTERVIEW REQUESTS

Categories: News, Press Releases