Facebook Twitter Flickr Vimeo Instagram Youtube

Programme 2017

2017 programme of short films screening in competition and non-competitive showcases.

Australia’s leading Academy® Accredited & BAFTA Recognised Short Film Festival.

Tickets are available on each programme page.
All sessions are categorised “u15 must be accompanied by an adult” (except FlickerKids is all ages),
All programmes are approx 100 minutes running time.
All 8.45pm sessions are held in the outdoor Ampitheatre.
All other sessions are held in the indoor theatre.
In case of heavy rain the 8.45pm session will move indoors.

Flickerfest 2017 Programme Schedule

Friday 6th Jan

7:45pm

Festival Opening Night Screening & Party 2017

Join us for Flickerfest’s Grand Opening Night, Screening & After Party!
A fantastic night of films and fun under the stars, & fabulous after-party on the balcony over-looking Bondi Beach to celebrate 26 years at ‘The Home Of Great Short Film’.

Saturday 7th Jan

4:30pm

Best Of International 1 – 2017

The 1st of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

6:30pm

Best Of Australian 1 – 2017

The 1st of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 2 – 2017

The 2nd of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Sunday 8th Jan

2:00pm

FlickerKids 2017

A delightfully entertaining programme of shorts that will appeal to the kid in everyone.

4:30pm

Best Of Australian 3 – 2017

The 3rd of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

6:30pm

Best Of International 2 – 2017

The 2nd of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 4 – 2017

The 4th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Monday 9th Jan

6:30pm

Best Of International 3 – 2017

The 3rd of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 5 – 2017

The 5th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Tuesday 10th Jan

4:30pm

Best Of Documentary 1 – 2017

The 1st of two programmes featuring the best of International & Australian Documentary short films in competition.

International & Australian filmmakers battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Documentary Short Film.

6:30pm

Best Of Documentary 2 – 2017

The 2nd of two programmes featuring the best of International & Australian Documentary short films in competition.

International & Australian filmmakers battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Documentary Short Film.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 6 – 2017

The 6th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Wednesday 11th Jan

6:30pm

Best Of International 4 – 2017

The 4th of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 7 – 2017

The 7th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Thursday 12th Jan

4:30pm

Best Of International 5 – 2017

The 5th of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

6:30pm

Windows On Europe 1 – 2017

The 1st of 2 programmes showcasing moving  and entertaining shorts drawn from the European Union countries, celebrating all things Euro and Flickerfest!

8:45pm

Windows On Europe 2 – 2017

The 2nd of 2 programmes showcasing moving and entertaining shorts from the European Union countries, celebrating all things Euro and Flickerfest!

Friday 13th Jan

10:00am

FlickerLab 2017

The very popular FlickerLab returns, with a range of panels designed to enhance & develop your creative ideas and get your film noticed in the marketplace.

6:30pm

Love Bites 2017

A quirky short journey through the joys & pitfalls of modern relationships.

8:45pm

Short Laughs Comedy 2017

Chortle your way through a hilarious off-kilter selection of funny shorts from across the world.

Saturday 14th Jan

2:00pm

FlickerUp 2017

The finalists short films in our National Schools competition for Primary & Secondary School students or Filmmakers under Eighteen Years of age.

4:30pm

GreenFlicks 2017

A selection of the best of short films on Environmental themes from around the world, screening in competition.

6:30pm

Short Laughs Comedy 2017 (repeat)

Chortle your way through a hilarious off-kilter selection of funny shorts from across the world.

8:45pm

From The Oscars

A selection of Academy® Award-winning and nominated shorts from 2016.

Sunday 15th Jan

4:30pm

From The Oscars (Repeat)

A selection of Academy® Award-winning and nominated shorts from 2016.

7:45pm

Closing Night Awards, Screening & Party 2017

Celebrate the end of the 26th Flickerfest at our Red Carpet Closing Night Awards Ceremony, Screening & After Party.