Facebook Twitter Flickr Vimeo Instagram Youtube

Programme 2015

Flickerfest 2015 programme archive

Browse the 2015 programme of short films screened in competition and non-competitive showcases.
Australia’s leading Academy® Accredited & BAFTA Recognised Short Film Festival.

Flickerfest 2015 Programme Schedule

Friday 9th Jan

8:15pm

Festival Opening, Screening & Party

Flickerfest will screen a selection of festival highlights, followed by the official Opening Night Party beachside at the Bondi Pavilion Bar & Balcony celebrating Flickerfest’s 24th festival.

Saturday 10th Jan

4:30pm

Short Laughs Comedy

Chortle your way through a hilarious off-kilter selection of funny shorts from across the world.

6:30pm

Best Of Australian 1

The first of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 2

The second of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Sunday 11th Jan

2:00pm

FlickerKids 2015

A delightfully entertaining programme of shorts that will appeal to the kid in everyone.

4:30pm

From The Oscars

A selection of the 2013 & 2014 Academy® Award winning & nominated shorts that have graced Flickerfest programmes.

6:30pm

Best Of Australian 3

The third of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

8:45pm

Best Of International 1

The first of five programmes featuring the best of International short films in competition.

Monday 12th Jan

6:30pm

Best Of International 2 – 2015

The second of five programmes featuring the best of International short films in competition.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 4

The fourth of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Tuesday 13th Jan

4:30pm

Best Of Documentary 1

The first of two programmes featuring the best of Documentary short films in competition.

6:30pm

Best Of Documentary 2

The second of two programmes featuring the best of Documentary short films in competition.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 5

The fifth of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Wednesday 14th Jan

6:30pm

Best Of Australian 6

The sixth of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

8:45pm

Best Of International 3

The third of five programmes featuring the best of International short films in competition.

Thursday 15th Jan

6:30pm

Best Of Australian 7

The seventh of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

8:45pm

Best Of International 4

The fourth of five programmes featuring the best of International short films in competition.

Friday 16th Jan

10:00am

FlickerLab 2015

The very popular FlickerLab returns, with a range of panels designed to enhance & develop your creative ideas and get your film noticed in the marketplace.

6:30pm

Best Of International 5

The fifth of five programmes featuring the best of International short films in competition.

8:45pm

Short Laughs Comedy (repeat)

Chortle your way through a hilarious off-kilter selection of funny shorts from across the world.

Saturday 17th Jan

2:00pm

FlickerUp

The finalists short films in our National Schools competition for Primary & Secondary School students or Filmmakers under Eighteen Years of age.

4:30pm

GreenFlicks

A selection of the best of short films on Environmental themes from around the world, screening in competition.

6:30pm

From The Oscars (repeat)

A selection of the 2013 & 2014 Academy® Award winning & nominated shorts that have graced Flickerfest programmes.

8:45pm

Love Bites

A quirky short journey through the joys & pitfalls of modern relationships.

Sunday 18th Jan

4:30pm

Love Bites (repeat)

A quirky short journey through the joys & pitfalls of modern relationships.

8:00pm

Festival Awards, Screening & Party 2015

Celebrate at the festival Closing Night & Awards Ceremony with a selection of the award-winners films, followed by music & drinks at the Flickerfest Bar.