Facebook Twitter Flickr Vimeo Instagram Youtube

Programme 2016

2016 programme of short films screening in competition and non-competitive showcases.

Australia’s leading Academy® Accredited & BAFTA Recognised Short Film Festival.

Tickets are available on each programme page.
All sessions are categorised “u15 must be accompanied by an adult” (except FlickerKids is all ages),
All programmes are approx 100 minutes running time.
All 8.45pm sessions are held in the outdoor Ampitheatre.
All other sessions are held in the indoor theatre.
In case of heavy rain the 8.45pm session will move indoors.

Flickerfest 2016 Programme Schedule

Friday 8th Jan

8:00pm

Festival Opening, Screening & Party 2016

Join us for Flickerfest’s Grand Opening Night, Screening & After Party!
A fantastic night of films and fun under the stars, & fabulous after-party on the balcony over-looking Bondi Beach to celebrate 25 Years of hot shorts!

Saturday 9th Jan

4:30pm

Short Laughs Comedy 2016

Chortle your way through a hilarious off-kilter selection of funny shorts from across the world.

6:30pm

Best Of Australian 1 – 2016

The 1st of six programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 2 – 2016

The 2nd of six programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Sunday 10th Jan

2:00pm

FlickerKids 2016

A delightfully entertaining programme of shorts that will appeal to the kid in everyone.

4:30pm

Magic From The Oscars 2016

A selection of the 2014 & 2015 & Academy® Award winning & nominated shorts from Flickerfest in past years & beyond.

6:30pm

Best Of International 1 – 2016

The 1st of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 3 – 2016

The 3rd of six programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Monday 11th Jan

6:30pm

Best Of International 2 – 2016

The 2nd of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 4 – 2016

The 4th of six programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Tuesday 12th Jan

4:30pm

Best Of Documentary 1 – 2016

The 1st of two programmes featuring the best of International & Australian Documentary short films in competition.

International & Australian filmmakers battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Documentary Short Film.

6:30pm

Best Of Documentary 2 – 2016

The 2nd of two programmes featuring the best of International & Australian Documentary short films in competition.

International & Australian filmmakers battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Documentary Short Film.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 5 – 2016

The 5th of six programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Wednesday 13th Jan

6:30pm

Best Of International 3 – 2016

The 3rd of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 6 – 2016

The 6th of six programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Thursday 14th Jan

4:30pm

Best Of International 4 – 2016

The 4th of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

6:30pm

Windows On Europe 1 – 2016

The 1st of 2 programmes showcasing moving  and entertaining shorts drawn from the European Union countries, celebrating all things Euro and Flickerfest!

8:45pm

Windows On Europe 2 – 2016

The 2nd of 2 programmes showcasing moving and entertaining shorts from the European Union countries, celebrating all things Euro and Flickerfest!

Friday 15th Jan

10:00am

FlickerLab 2016

The very popular FlickerLab returns, with a range of panels designed to enhance & develop your creative ideas and get your film noticed in the marketplace.

6:30pm

Best Of International 5 – 2016

The 5th of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Short Laughs Comedy 2016 (repeat)

Chortle your way through a hilarious off-kilter selection of funny shorts from across the world.

Saturday 16th Jan

2:00pm

FlickerUp 2016

The finalists short films in our National Schools competition for Primary & Secondary School students or Filmmakers under Eighteen Years of age.

4:30pm

GreenFlicks 2016

A selection of the best of short films on Environmental themes from around the world, screening in competition.

6:30pm

25th Anniversary Retrospective

A celebration of Flickerfest’s past, and some of our favourite films to mark our 25th birthday.

8:45pm

Love Bites 2016

A quirky short journey through the joys & pitfalls of modern relationships.

Sunday 17th Jan

4:30pm

Love Bites 2016 (repeat)

A quirky short journey through the joys & pitfalls of modern relationships.

8:00pm

Festival Awards, Screening & Party 2016

Celebrate the end of the 25th Flickerfest at our Red Carpet Closing Night Awards Ceremony, Screening & After Party.