Facebook Twitter Flickr Vimeo Instagram Youtube

Programme 2020

2020 programme of short films screening in competition and non-competitive showcases.

Australia’s only Academy® qualifying & BAFTA Recognised Short Film Festival.

Tickets are available on each programme page.
Classification: “Children under 15 years must be accompanied by an adult”
(except FlickerKids & FlickerUp are all ages),
All programmes are approx 110 minutes running time.
All 8.45pm sessions are held in the outdoor amphitheatre.
All other sessions are held in the indoor theatre.
In case of heavy rain the 8.45pm session will move indoors.

View/Download: FLiCKERFEST 2020 Programme Schedule
View/Download: FLiCKERFEST 2020 Full Programme

Friday 10th Jan

7:45pm

Festival Opening Night Screening & Party 2020

Join us for Flickerfest’s Grand Opening Night, Screening & After Party!
A fantastic night of films and fun under the stars, & fabulous after-party on the balcony over-looking Bondi Beach to celebrate 29 years of ‘Electrifying Short Films’!

Saturday 11th Jan

2:00pm

Best Of International 1 – 2020

The 1st of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy® accredited awards; Best Short Live Action & Best Short Animation.

4:00pm

Best Of Australian 1 – 2020

The 1st of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

6:30pm

Best Of Australian 2 – 2020

The 2nd of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 3 – 2020

The 3rd of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Sunday 12th Jan

2:00pm

Best Of Documentary 1 – 2020

The 1st of two programmes featuring the best of International & Australian Documentary short films in competition.

International & Australian filmmakers battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Documentary Short Film.

4:00pm

Best Of Documentary 2 – 2020

The 2nd of two programmes featuring the best of International & Australian Documentary short films in competition.

International & Australian filmmakers battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Documentary Short Film.

6:30pm

Best Of International 2 – 2020

The 2nd of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy® accredited awards; Best Short Live Action & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 4 – 2020

The 4th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Monday 13th Jan

6:30pm

Best Of International 3 – 2020

The 3rd of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy® accredited awards; Best Short Live Action & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 5 – 2020

The 5th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Tuesday 14th Jan

2:00pm

FlickerKids 2020

A delightfully entertaining programme of shorts that will appeal to the kid in everyone. (suitable for 5-12 years & families)

6:30pm

Best Of International 4 – 2020

The 4th of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy® accredited awards; Best Short Live Action & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 6 – 2020

The 6th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Wednesday 15th Jan

6:30pm

Best Of International 5 – 2020

The 5th of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy® accredited awards; Best Short Live Action & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 7 – 2020

The 7th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Thursday 16th Jan

6:30pm

Rainbow Shorts 2020

Flickerfest is celebrating LGBTQI+ stories from around the world in our third year of Rainbow Shorts, curated by award winning queer filmmaker Craig Boreham.

8:45pm

Love Bites 1 – 2020

The 1st of two quirky short journeys through the joys & pitfalls of modern relationships. (programme 1 of 2)

Friday 17th Jan

10:00am

FlickerLab 2020

A One Day Journey From Shorts To Features!
The very popular FlickerLab returns, with a range of panels designed to enhance & develop your creative ideas and get your film noticed in the marketplace.
Presented by SAE Creative Media Institute

6:30pm

Love Bites 2 – 2020

The 2nd of two quirky short journeys through the joys & pitfalls of modern relationships. (programme 2 of 2)

8:45pm

Short Laughs Comedy 1 – 2020

Chortle your way through the 1st of two hilarious off-kilter selections of funny shorts from across the world. (programme 1 of 2)

Saturday 18th Jan

2:00pm

FlickerUp 2020

The finalists short films in our National Schools competition for Primary; & Secondary School students or filmmakers eighteen years & under.

4:00pm

ASEAN Region Competition 2020

Our inaugural competition in partnership with the Department of Foreign Affairs And Trade, & Australia now ASEAN 2019; celebrating the stories of the ASEAN region.

6:30pm

EU Short Film Showcase 2020

A programmes showcasing moving  and entertaining shorts drawn from the European Union countries, celebrating all things Euro and Flickerfest!

8:45pm

Short Laughs Comedy 2 – 2020

Chortle your way through the 2nd of two hilarious off-kilter selections of funny shorts from across the world. (programme 2 of 2)

Sunday 19th Jan

4:00pm

Short Laughs Comedy 1 – 2020 (repeat)

(Repeat): Chortle your way through the 1st of two hilarious off-kilter selections of funny shorts from across the world. (programme 1 of 2)

7:15pm

Closing Night Awards, Screening & Party 2020

Celebrate the 29th Flickerfest at our Red Carpet Closing Night Awards Ceremony, Screening & After Party.