Facebook Twitter Flickr Vimeo Instagram Youtube

Programme 2019

2019 programme of short films screening in competition and non-competitive showcases.

Australia’s leading Academy® Accredited & BAFTA Recognised Short Film Festival.

Tickets are available on each programme page.
Classification: “Children under 15 years must be accompanied by an adult”
(except FlickerKids & FlickerUp are all ages),
All programmes are approx 110 minutes running time.
All 8.45pm sessions are held in the outdoor amphitheatre.
All other sessions are held in the indoor theatre.
In case of heavy rain the 8.45pm session will move indoors.

View: FLiCKERFEST 2019 Programme Schedule
Download: FLiCKERFEST 2019 Full Programme

Friday 11th Jan

7:45pm

Festival Opening Night Screening & Party 2019

Join us for Flickerfest’s Grand Opening Night, Screening & After Party!
A fantastic night of films and fun under the stars, & fabulous after-party on the balcony over-looking Bondi Beach to celebrate 28 years of ‘Kapowerful Short Films’!

Saturday 12th Jan

4:30pm

Best Of International 1 – 2019

The 1st of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

6:30pm

Best Of Australian 1 – 2019

The 1st of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 2 – 2019

The 2nd of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Sunday 13th Jan

4:30pm

Best Of Australian 3 – 2019

The 3rd of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

6:30pm

Best Of International 2 – 2019

The 2nd of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 4 – 2019

The 4th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Monday 14th Jan

6:30pm

Best Of International 3 – 2019

The 3rd of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 5 – 2019

The 5th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Tuesday 15th Jan

2:00pm

FlickerKids 2019

A delightfully entertaining programme of shorts that will appeal to the kid in everyone.

4:30pm

Best Of Documentary 1 – 2019

The 1st of two programmes featuring the best of International & Australian Documentary short films in competition.

International & Australian filmmakers battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Documentary Short Film.

6:30pm

Best Of Documentary 2 – 2019

The 2nd of two programmes featuring the best of International & Australian Documentary short films in competition.

International & Australian filmmakers battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Documentary Short Film.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 6 – 2019

The 6th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Wednesday 16th Jan

6:30pm

Best Of International 4 – 2019

The 4th of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

8:45pm

Best Of Australian 7 – 2019

The 7th of seven programmes featuring the best of Australian short films in competition.

Our home-grown talent battle it out for the prestigious Academy® accredited award for Best Australian Short Film.

Thursday 17th Jan

4:30pm

Best Of International 5 – 2019

The 5th of five programmes featuring the Best of International short films in competition.

Be uplifted, inspired and moved by the next generation of the world's most talented filmmakers in competition for two Academy accredited awards; Best Short Drama & Best Short Animation.

6:30pm

EU Short Film Showcase 1 – 2019

The 1st of 2 programmes showcasing moving  and entertaining shorts drawn from the European Union countries, celebrating all things Euro and Flickerfest!

8:45pm

Love Bites 1 – 2019

A quirky short journey through the joys & pitfalls of modern relationships. (programme 1 of 2)

Friday 18th Jan

10:00am

FlickerLab 2019

The very popular FlickerLab returns, with a range of panels designed to enhance & develop your creative ideas and get your film noticed in the marketplace.

6:30pm

Love Bites 2 – 2019

A quirky short journey through the joys & pitfalls of modern relationships. (programme 2 of 2)

8:45pm

Short Laughs Comedy 1 – 2019

Chortle your way through the 1st of two hilarious off-kilter selections of funny shorts from across the world. (programme 1 of 2)

Saturday 19th Jan

2:00pm

SAE FlickerUp 2019

The finalists short films in our National Schools competition for Primary & Secondary School students or Filmmakers under Eighteen Years of age.

4:30pm

EU Short Film Showcase 2 – 2019

The 2nd of 2 programmes showcasing moving and entertaining shorts from the European Union countries, celebrating all things Euro and Flickerfest!

6:30pm

Rainbow Shorts 2019

Flickerfest is celebrating LGBTQI+ stories from around the world in our second year of Rainbow Shorts, curated by award winning queer filmmaker Craig Boreham.

8:45pm

Short Laughs Comedy 2 – 2019

Chortle your way through the 2nd of two hilarious off-kilter selections of funny shorts from across the world. (programme 2 of 2)

Sunday 20th Jan

4:30pm

Short Laughs Comedy 1 – 2019 (repeat)

Chortle your way through the 1st of two hilarious off-kilter selections of funny shorts from across the world.

7:15pm

Closing Night Awards, Screening & Party 2019

Celebrate the end of the 28th Flickerfest at our Red Carpet Closing Night Awards Ceremony, Screening & After Party.